Men's Golf History

1967 Spring
Linfield Invite, PLU 2nd place, 219
UPS Dual, PLU 8, UPS 7
S. Martins Dual, PLU 12.5, SMU 5.5
Lewis & Clark Dual, PLU 12.5, L/C 2.5
Pacific Dual, PLU 13, Pacific 2
S. Martins Dual, PLU 9.5, SMU 8.5
Willamette Dual, PLU 11.5, Will 6.5
Willamette and Linfield, PLU 9.5 and 8.5, Will 8.5, Lin 9.5
Western WA Dual, PLU 8.5, WWU 6.5
L/C and Oregon State, PLU 4.5 and 10, OSU 13.5, L/C 8
Pacific Dual, PLU 15, Pacific 3
WWU Dual, PLU 5.5, WWU 12.5
NWC Championship, PLU 4th place, 625

Honor Roll
Jay Robinson named to All-Conference Team

1981 Spring
UPS Dual, PLU 461, UPS 480, Todd Kraft Medalist, 73
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 1st place, 236
NWC Classic 3, Cancelled due to rain,
UPS Dual, PLU 385, UPS 416, Jeff Clare & Todd Kraft Co-Medalists
Alumni Game, PLU 302, Alumni 308, Jeff Clare Medalist
NWC Classic 4, PLU 1st place, 316, Kraft Medalist, 75
NWC Classic 5, PLU 3rd place
NWC Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 1178, Jeff Clare Medalist, 228
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 4th place, 759, Tim Daheim runner-up, 143
2nd place finish in conference
NWC Classic 6 & 7 (No Results)

Honor Roll
Jeff Clare & Todd Kraft All Conference Team

1982 Spring
Tri City Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 409
UPS Invite, PLU 1st place, 774, Jeff Clare Co-Medalist, 149
NWC Classic 1, 2, PLU 2nd place
NWC Classic 5, 6, & 7, PLU 2nd Place
NWC Tournament, PLU 1st (T), 1206 w/ Whitman, Co-Conference Champions
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 789
NWC Classic 3 & 4 (No Results)

Honor Roll
Jeff Clare & Bob Britt named to All-Conference Team

1983 Spring
Tri City Tournament, PLU 1st place, 379, Todd Kraft & Bob Britt Co-Medalists, 74
UPS Invite, PLU 3rd place
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 3, 4, & 5, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 6, PLU1st place, Bob Britt, Medalist
NWC Tournament, PLU 1st place, 1150
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 607

Honor Roll
Tim Daheim & Jeff Clare named to All-Conference Team
Jeff Clare & Bob Britt named to All-District Team

1984 Spring
Tri City Tournament, PLU 1st place, 305, Bob Britt Medalist, 74
UPS Invite, PLU 1st place, 762, Tim Daheim runner-up, 150
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 3 & 4, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 5 & 6, PLU 1st place
NWC Tournament, PLU 1st place, 1160
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 1st place, 588, Todd Gifford Medalist, 143
NAIA National Tournament, PLU 14th place, 1248

1985 Spring
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 1st place
Tri City Tournament, PLU 1st place, 330, Todd Gifford Medalist, 77
UPS invite, PLU 4th place, 634
NWC Classic 3 & 4, PLU 1st place, Todd Gifford Medalist, 68
NWC Classic 5 & 6, PLU 1st place
Portland State Invite, PLU2nd place, 644
NWC Tournament, PLU 1st place, 1187
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 938
Goodyear Tournament, Todd Gifford 96th place

Honor Roll
Bob Britt & Todd Gifford All Conference Team

1986 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 1st, Todd Gifford Medalist, 144
NCIC Champ Tournament, PLU 2nd place
NWC Classic 1, 2, & 3, PLU3rd place
NWC Classic 4 & 5, PLU 2nd place, 1571
Tri City Tournament, PLU 1st place, 321
Portland State Invite, PLU 5th place
UPS Invite, PLU 6th place
NWC Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 1200, Todd Gifford Medalist, 228
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 4th

Honor Roll
Todd Gifford All Conference Team

1987 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place, 491
Tri City Match, PLU 1st place, 307
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 3rd place, 669
NWC Classic 3, PLU 2nd place, 305
Rippling River Tournament, PLU 7th place
NWC Classic 4, PLU 3rd place, 225
UPS Invite, PLU 6th place
NWC Classic 5, PLU 3rd place
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 5th place, 984

1988 Spring
NWC Classic 1 & 2, PLU 1st place, 190
Willamette Invite, PLU 2nd place (T)
NWC Classic 3, PLU 2nd place, 62
NWC Classic 4 & 5, PLU2nd place, 418
NWC Classic 6, PLU 2nd place, 534
Portland State Invite, PLU 3rd place (T), PLU 920
UPS Dual, Boise State Invite, Western WA Invite, NCIC Tournament, NAIA District 1 Tournament (No Results)

1990 Spring
S. Martins, PLU 327, S. Martins 317
Willamette Invite, PLU 5th place
Tri City Tournament, PLU 2nd place
NWC Classic 1, 2, & 3, PLU 1st place, Matt Walden Medalist
NCIC Championship, PLU 2nd place
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 6th place
UPS Invite, NWC Classic 4, 5, & 6 (No Results)

Honor Roll
Kerby Court & Matt Walden All Conference Team

1991 Spring
NWC Classic 1/Willamette Invite, PLU 6th place, 653
S. Martins Invite, PLU 4th place
UPS Dual, PLU 12.5, UPS 5.5
UPS Invite, PLU 3rd place, 623
NCIC Championship, PLU 2nd place
District 1 Championship, PLU 4th place, 960
UPS Dual, NWC Classic 2, 3, 4, & 5 (No Results)

1992 Spring
City Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 332, Darrin Tillotson & Kerby Court Co-Medalists
UPS Dual, PLU 14.5, UPS 3.5, Kerby Court & Kris Syverstad Co-Medalists
NWC Classic 1/Willamette Invite, PLU 2nd place, 624
UPS Invite, PLU 1st place, 588, Kerby Court Medalist
NWC Classic 2, PLU 1st place, 185, Darrin Tillotson Medalist
NWC Classic 3, PLU 1st place, 266, Darrin Tillotson Medalist
NWC Classic 4, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 5, PLU 1st place, 401
NWC Classic 6, PLU 1st place, 479
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, 918
NAIA District 1 Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 929

Honor Roll
Darrin Tillotson, Matt Walden, Bret Shoemaker & Kerby Court All Conference Team

1993 Spring
UPS Dual, PLU 11, UPS 7
Ft. Lewis, TCC, UPS, S. Martins, PLU 1st place
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place
NWC Classic 1, PLU 1st place
NWC Classic 2, PLU 1st place, 151
UPS Invite, PLU 817
NWC Classic 3, 4, 5, & 6, PLU 2nd place
NCIC Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 935
District Championship, PLU 3rd place

1994 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 7th place, 652
UPS Invite, PLU 3rd place, 632
NWC Classic 1, PLU 2nd place (T), 55
NWC Classic 2, PLU 2nd place, 69.5
NWC Classic 3, PLU 1st place, 105.5
NWC Classic 4, PLU 1st place, 82.5
NWC Classic 5, PLU 2nd place, 67
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, 912, Troy Helseth Medalist
NAIA District 1 Championship, PLU 2nd place, 943
Puget Sound Dual, City Championship (No Results)

Honor Roll
Gary Cinotto Coach of the Year
Troy Helseth, Eric Schultz, Mike Thorner & Lane Meyer All Conference Team

1995 Spring
UPS Invite, PLU 1st place, 618, Troy Helseth Medalist
NWC Classic 1, PLU 1st place, 314
NWC Classic 2, PLU 1st place, 316
NWC Classic 3, PLU 1st place, 309
NWC Classic 4, PLU 1st place, 296
NWC Classic 5, PLU 1st place, 299
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, 921, Troy Helseth Medalist
NAIA Championship, PLU 30th place, 657

Honor Roll
Gary Cinotto Coach of the Year
Troy Helseth, Lane Meyer & Tom Nordvik All Conference Team

1995 Fall
NWC Classic 1, PLU 1st place, 302
NWC Classic 2, PLU 1st place, 314
NWC Classic 3, PLU 1st place, 260
NWC Classic 4, PLU 1st place, 318
PLU Invite, PLU 1st place, 301
Lewis & Clark Invite, PLU 1st place, 627

1996 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 1st place 630, Lane Meyer Medalist
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, Chris Ming Medalist
NAIA Championship, PLU 20th place, 626, Lane Meyer 22nd (T), 304
S. Martins Invite, Pacific Invite (No Results)

Honor Roll
Gary Cinotto Coach of the Year

1997 Spring
UPS/PLU Invite, PLU3rd place, 640
Lewis & Clark Invite, PLU 3rd place, 635
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, 922, Steve Paul Medalist
NAIA Tournament, PLU 30th place, 645
Willamette Invite, Pacific Invite (No Results)

Honor Roll
Steve Paul, Matt Engelbert & Chad Roraback All Conference Team

1997 Fall
NCIC Golf Tournament, PLU 2nd place, 665, Martin Folkman Medalist

1998 Spring

S. Martins Invite, PLU 6th place, 672
Willamette Invite, PLU 6th place, 663
UPS/PLU Invite, PLU 2nd place, 651
NCIC Championship, PLU 1st place, 924, Chad Roraback Medalist
City Championship, Pacific Invite (No Results)
20 titles in 28 years, 5 straight

Honor Roll
Chad Roraback & Kris Grinnell All Conference Team

1999 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place, 639
S. Martins Invite, PLU 7th place, 980
Pacific Invite, PLU 1st place, 640
NWC Championship, PLU 2nd place, 929

Honor Roll
Tyler Kalberg & Chad Roraback All Conference Team

1999 Fall
NWC North Tournament, PLU 1st place, 596
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 3rd place, 622

2000 Spring
S. Martins Dual, PLU 315, S. Martins 286
Willamette Invite, PLU 2nd place, 641
Whitman Invite, PLU 1st place, 645
Pacific Invite, PLU 1st place, 628
UPS/PLU Invite, PLU 1st place, 614
NWC Championship, PLU 1st place, Zac Thorpe Medalist
21 titles in 30 years

Honor Roll
Zac Thorpe All Conference Team

2000 Fall
NWC North Golf Tournament, PLU 1st place, 582

2001 Spring
S. Martins Dual, PLU 614, S. Mart 599
Willamette Invite, PLU 1st place 599, Uli Heitz Medalist
UPS Dual, PLU 301, UPS 307
NWC Spring Invite, PLU 1st place, 603, Uli Heitz Medalist
Pacific Invite, PLU 1st place, 548, Uli Heitz Medalist, Tyler Kalberg runner-up
NWC Championship, PLU 1st place, 868, Tyler Kalberg Medalist
22 titles in 31 years

NCAA Tournament, PLU 20th place, 1249

Honor Roll
Uli Heitz & Zac Thorpe All Conference Team

2001 Fall
NWC North Classic, PLU 1st place, 604, Uli Heitz Medalist
S. Martins Dual, PLU 312, S. Mart 289
S. Martins/UPS Invite, PLU 2nd place, 301
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 2nd place, 630


2002 Spring
UPS/PLU Invite, PLU 632
S. Martins Dual, PLU 320
Cal Lutheran Invite, PLU 12th place (T), 996
Pacific Invite, PLU 1st place, 617, Tyler Kalberg Medalist
NWC Championship, PLU 2nd place, 902, Tyler Kalberg Medalist

Honor Roll
Tyler Kalberg & Brian Bronk All Conference Team

2002 Fall
UPS Dual, PLU 299, UPS 322
NWC North Classic, PLU 1st place, 613, Brian Bronk Medalist
S. Martins Dual, PLU 301, S. Mart 285
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 1st place, 612

2003 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 4th place, 615, Chris Keough Medalist
UPS Dual, PLU 299, UPS 310
UPS Dual, PLU 307, UPS 309
S. Martins Dual, PLU 310, S. Mart 296
Cal Lutheran Invite, PLU 12th place, 990
Pacific Invite, PLU 5th place (T), 652
NWC Championship, PLU 2nd place, 881

2003 Fall
UPS Dual, PLU 308, UPS 313
NWC North Classic, PLU 2nd place, 317
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 1st place, 594, Brian Bronk Medalist

2004 Spring
UPS Dual, PLU 299, UPS 311
NWC Spring Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 631
S. Martins Dual, PLU 309, S. Mart 290
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place, 616
Pacific Invite, PLU 3rd place, 645
NWC Championship, PLU 3rd place, 906, Brian Misterek Medalist
CLU Invite (No Results)

Honor Roll
Brian Misterek & Brian Bronk All Conference Team

2004 Fall
UPS Dual, PLU 338, UPS 310
S. Martins Invite, PLU 2nd place (T), 303
Whitworth Invite, PLU 2nd place, 618
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 5th place, 644

2005 Spring
S, Martins Dual, PLU 310, S. Mart 284
UPS Dual, PLU 308, UPS 306
Willamette Invite, PLU 7th place 636, Kurt Inouye Medalist
Pacific Invite, PLU 3rd place, 676
PLU Invite, PLU 619
NWC Championship, PLU 3rd place (T), 912

Honor Roll
Kurt Inouye All Conference Team

2005 Fall
UPS Dual, PLU 306, UPS 315
NWC WA Tournament, PLU 1st place (T), 622
S. martins Triangular, PLU 3rd place, 330
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 2nd place, 604

2006 Spring
UPS Invite, PLU 2nd place, 625
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place, 628
Pacific Invite, PLU 3rd place, 631, Brian Misterek Medalist
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 4th place, 627
UPS Dual, PLU 301, UPS 325
S. Martins Dual, PLU 314, S. Mart 298
NWC Championship, PLU 6th place, 647

2006 Fall
S. Martins Invite, PLU 943
UPS Dual, PLU 314, UPS 301
NWC WA Classic, PLU 3rd place, 627
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 4th place, 623

2007 Spring
UPS Dual, PLU 316, UPS 324
UPS Invite, PLU 1st place, 620
Willamette Invite, PLU 3rd place, 639
Pacific Invite, PLU No team score
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 5th place, 627
NWC Championship, PLU 2nd place, 889

Honor Roll
Brian Misterek and Jason Casey All Conference Team

2007 Fall
S. martins Invite, PLU 13th place, 624
NWC WA Tournament, PLU 3rd place, 472
UPS Dual, PLU 317, UPS 316
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 4th place, 619, Chris Packard Medalist

2008 Spring
Willamette Invite, PLU 6th place, 647
Logger Invite, PLU 3rd place, 622, Chris Packard Medalist
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 4th place, 634
NWC Four-Way, PLU 3rd place, 315
NWC Championship, PLU 5th place, 625
UPS Dual (No Results)

Honor Roll
Chris Packard All-Conference Team

2008 Fall
S. Martins Invite, PLU 8th place, 942
NWC North Classic, PLU 3rd place, 646
UPS Dual, PLU 309, UPS 299
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 6th place, 645

2009 Spring
UPS invite, PLU 2nd place, 627
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 7th place, 652
Tri-Meet, PLU 1st place, 324
Four-Way, PLU 3rd place, 314
NWC Championship, PLU 2nd place, 61

Honor Roll
Kyle Spitzer and Jason Casey All-Conference Team

2009 Fall
Linfield Invite, PLU 3rd place, 627
Whitworth Invite, PLU 6th place, 650
NWC North Tournament, PLU 3rd, 629
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 6th, 624

2010 Spring
Logger Invite, PLU 3rd, 632
PLU Invite, PLU 3rd, 611
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 6th, 626
NWC Championship, PLU 6, 643

2010 Fall
St. Martin's Invitational, PLU 15th, 910
George Fox Invitational, PLU 3rd, 649
Whitman Men's Golf Invitational, PLU 3rd, 601
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 6th, 663

2011 Spring
Logger Invitational, PLU 4th, 631
PLU Invitational, PLU 4th, 646
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 6th, 671
NWC Championship, PLU 7th, 641

2011 Fall
PLU 304, Puget Sound 312
St. Martin's Invitational, PLU 14th, 634
Whitworth Fall Invitational, PLU 4th, 602, Dustin Hegge Medalist
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 5th, 617, Dustin Hegge Medalist

2012 Spring
UPS Invitational, PLU 2nd, 618
Lutes Invitational, PLU 2nd, 620
Texas Lutheran Invitational, PLU 10th, 633
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 4th, 621
NWC Championships, PLU 4th, 618

Honor Roll
Dustin Hegge, NWC Player of the Year
Daron Casey All-Conference Team

2012 Fall
Whitman Men's Invitational, PLU 3rd, 591
PLU Invitational, PLU 1st, 595
NWC Fall Classic, PLU 3rd, 607

2013 Spring
Lutes Invitational, PLU 1st, 600, Dustin Hegge Medalist
West Cup, PLU 12th, 911 (3 rounds)
NWC Spring Classic, PLU 2nd, 303 (1 round)
Washington Cup, PLU 2nd, 314 (1 round)
NWC Championships, PLU 5th, 616