Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/21
4:00 PM
University of Fraser Valley
Women's Soccer
09/01
3:00 PM
at Hardin-Simmons
Men's Soccer
09/01
7:30 PM
at Claremont MS
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Vassar
@ Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/02
7:00 PM
vs. Carthage
@ Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/03
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Women's Soccer
09/03
3:00 PM
at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Women's Volleyball
09/03
3:00 PM
vs. Southwestern (Tex.)
@ Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/03
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/05
11:00 AM
Occidental
Women's Volleyball
09/09
11:00 AM
vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ Texas
Women's Volleyball
09/09
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ San Antonio, TX
Women's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead
Women's Volleyball
09/10
8:30 AM
vs. Southwestern (Tex.)
@ San Antonio, Texas
Women's Volleyball
09/10
11:00 AM
at Trinity (Tex.)
Men's Soccer
09/10
1:00 PM
Dallas
Football
09/10
1:00 PM
Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/11
11:00 AM
Whittier
Men's Soccer
09/11
12:30 PM
at Colorado College
Men's Soccer
09/13
4:00 PM
Northwest Christian
Women's Volleyball
09/16
7:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
09/17
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Football
09/17
4:00 PM
at Trinity (Tex.)
Women's Volleyball
09/17
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
09/18
12:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Soccer
09/18
2:30 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
09/21
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
09/22
TBA
vs. ITA Men's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Men's Tennis
09/23
TBA
vs. ITA Men's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Men's Tennis
09/24
TBA
vs. ITA Men's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/24
2:30 PM
Whitman
Women's Volleyball
09/24
5:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
09/25
TBA
vs. ITA Men's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Soccer
09/25
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Soccer
09/25
2:30 PM
Whitworth
Women's Tennis
09/29
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Tennis
09/30
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Volleyball
09/30
7:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
10/01
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Football
10/01
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/01
2:30 PM
at Linfield
Women's Volleyball
10/01
5:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
10/02
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, WA
Women's Soccer
10/02
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/02
2:30 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/05
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/07
7:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Tennis
10/08
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/08
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/08
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/08
5:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/14
7:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Football
10/15
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/15
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/15
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/16
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Soccer
10/16
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
10/19
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/22
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/22
5:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/23
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Soccer
10/23
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/28
7:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/29
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/29
5:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Soccer
10/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/30
2:30 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/02
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
11/04
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Basketball
11/04
7:00 PM
at Central Wash.
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Football
11/05
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Soccer
11/05
2:30 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
11/05
5:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
11/12
TBA
at Seattle
Football
11/12
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
11/16
7:00 PM
at Multnomah University
Men's Basketball
11/18
TBA
at UPS Tournament
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
at UPS Tournament
Men's Basketball
11/18
4:00 PM
at St. Thomas (Minn.)
Men's Basketball
11/19
TBA
at UPS Tournament
Women's Basketball
11/19
2:00 PM
at UPS Tournament
Men's Basketball
11/22
7:30 PM
Northwest University
Women's Basketball
11/23
4:00 PM
at Evergreen
Men's Basketball
11/25
8:00 PM
Whittier
Men's Basketball
11/26
4:00 PM
Dallas
Women's Basketball
11/29
6:00 PM
Multnomah University
Women's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
12/02
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
12/03
4:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
12/03
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Basketball
12/08
6:00 PM
Warner Pacific
Men's Basketball
12/09
7:30 PM
Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Buena Vista
Men's Basketball
12/18
TBA
at Illinois Tech
Women's Basketball
12/18
4:00 PM
Trinity (Tex.)
Men's Basketball
12/19
TBA
at UC Santa Cruz
Women's Basketball
12/29
10:00 AM
vs. Coe
@ Las Vegas, NV
Women's Basketball
12/30
2:00 PM
vs. Wis.-Eau Claire
@ Las Vegas, NV
Women's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/07
4:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/07
6:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/13
8:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
01/14
4:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/14
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Basketball
01/17
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/17
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/21
4:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/21
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/27
8:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/28
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/28
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/03
8:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Basketball
02/04
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/04
6:00 PM
at George Fox
PP

PLU Ties for Fourth in NWC All-Sports Standings

PLU Ties for Fourth in NWC All-Sports Standings

2010-11 McIlroy-Lewis Standings

Pacific Lutheran finished in a fourth-place tie with Willamette, more than 100 points behind first place Whitworth, in the 2010-11 Northwest Conference McIlroy-Lewis All Sports Trophy standings.

The McIlroy-Lewis Trophy, named in honor of two former long-time conference coaches and administrators, recognizes athletic excellence among Northwest Conference institutions across all fields of competition. Points are awarded to schools based on their teams' conference finishes in their respective sports. Conference championship teams earn 18 points, second-place finishers are given 16 points, and down with the last-place teams receiving two points. A total of 18 sports are factored into the point system.

While Pacific Lutheran improved on its fifth-place finish of a year ago, the athletic teams scored just 165 points, the fewest ever earned by the PLU athletic program in the McIlroy-Lewis standings since the scoring system was changed after the 1998-99 academic year.

Whitworth finished with 267 points this school year after scoring 115 points in the spring season. The Pirates won NWC titles in women's tennis and men's track & field and added five other third-place finishes during the spring.  Whitworth finished with a total of seven conference titles in 2010-11 and had the highest total score in each of the three academic seasons.

Thanks to three NWC titles in the spring, Linfield College scored 114 points this season to vault from fifth place to second place in the final standings with a total of 214 points.  The Wildcats won championships in baseball, softball and men's golf.

Pacific Lutheran won the all-sports trophy 15 times over a 17-year period from 1986 until 2002. Since then, PLU has twice tied for fourth (this year and 2007) and finished fifth on the other seven occasions.

- PLU