Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Swimming
02/13
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Federal Way, Wash.
Softball
02/13
12:00 PM
at Benedictine (Ariz.)
Softball
02/13
2:00 PM
at Benedictine (Ariz.)
Baseball
02/13
2:30 PM
vs. Redlands
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Basketball
02/13
4:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/13
6:00 PM
vs. Redlands
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Men's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Swimming
02/14
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Federal Way, Wash.
Baseball
02/14
8:30 AM
vs. La Verne
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Basketball
02/19
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
02/19
8:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
02/20
11:00 AM
Linfield
Women's Tennis
02/20
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
02/20
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/20
2:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Basketball
02/20
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
02/20
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
02/21
10:30 AM
Willamette
Women's Tennis
02/21
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
02/21
12:00 PM
Linfield
Softball
02/27
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/27
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/27
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/27
1:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/27
2:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/27
3:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/28
10:30 AM
George Fox
Men's Tennis
02/28
10:30 AM
at George Fox
Softball
02/28
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/28
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
02/28
2:00 PM
at Pacific
Track & Field
03/04
7:00 pm
at Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
Men's Golf
03/05
at UPS Invitational
Women's Golf
03/05
at UPS Invitational
Track & Field
03/05
9:00 am
at Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
Baseball
03/05
11:00 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/05
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
03/05
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
03/05
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/05
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
03/05
2:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Golf
03/06
at UPS Invitational
Women's Golf
03/06
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/06
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Softball
03/06
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
03/06
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/06
1:00 PM
at Seattle
Softball
03/06
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Rowing
03/12
9:00 AM
Seattle, Portland, Western Washington
Women's Golf
03/12
at Lewis & Clark Invite
Track & Field
03/12
9:00 am
PLU Open
Baseball
03/12
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
03/12
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
03/12
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Baseball
03/12
2:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Golf
03/13
at Lewis & Clark Invite
Women's Tennis
03/13
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Softball
03/13
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Baseball
03/13
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/13
1:00 PM
George Fox
Softball
03/13
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Baseball
03/16
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Swimming
03/18
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Shenandoah, Tex.
Track & Field
03/18
3:00 pm
at Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
Swimming
03/19
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Shenandoah, Tex.
Women's Rowing
03/19
9:00 AM
vs. Hagg Lake Invite
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
Track & Field
03/19
10:00 am
at Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
Baseball
03/19
12:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
03/19
3:00 PM
Whitman
Swimming
03/20
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Shenandoah, Tex.
Baseball
03/20
12:00 PM
Whitman
Swimming
03/21
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Shenandoah, Tex.
Track & Field
03/21
9:00 am
at Pacific Combined Events
Track & Field
03/22
9:00 am
at Pacific Combined Events
Baseball
03/23
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
03/25
3:00 PM
at George Fox
Track & Field
03/26
11:00 am
at Peyton Scoring
Softball
03/26
12:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
03/26
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
03/26
2:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/29
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/29
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Men's Tennis
03/30
2:00 PM
at Hope International
Baseball
03/30
3:00 PM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
03/31
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
03/31
4:00 PM
at Caltech
Baseball
04/01
3:00 PM
at La Verne
Track & Field
04/02
9:30 am
at 12th Annual Sam Adams Classic
Softball
04/02
12:00 PM
Linfield
Baseball
04/02
12:00 PM
at La Verne
Women's Tennis
04/02
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Tennis
04/02
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
04/02
2:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Tennis
04/03
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
04/03
10:30 AM
at Willamette
Softball
04/03
12:00 PM
Linfield
Softball
04/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Golf
04/09
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Rowing
04/09
9:00 AM
vs. Pacific & Willamette
Women's Rowing
04/09
11:00 AM
vs. Lewis & Clark & Mills
Women's Golf
04/09
at NWC Spring Classic
Track & Field
04/09
10:00 am
at Rich Allen Classic
Softball
04/09
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
04/09
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Tennis
04/09
1:00 PM
Linfield
Softball
04/09
2:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
3:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Golf
04/10
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Rowing
04/10
9:00 AM
Meyer/Lamberth Cup
Women's Golf
04/10
at NWC Spring Classic
Men's Tennis
04/10
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
04/10
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
04/10
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
04/10
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/10
2:00 PM
at Whitworth
Track & Field
04/11
10:00 am
at NWC Multi-Event Championships
Track & Field
04/12
9:00 am
at NWC Multi-Event Championships
Women's Golf
04/16
at Willamette Invite
Track & Field
04/16
10:00 am
at Pacific Open
Softball
04/16
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
04/16
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
04/16
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/16
1:00 PM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/16
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
04/16
3:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Golf
04/17
at Willamette Invite
Women's Tennis
04/17
10:30 AM
Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/17
10:30 AM
at Whitman
Softball
04/17
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/17
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
04/17
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Track & Field
04/22
9:30 am
at NWC Championships
Men's Golf
04/23
at NWC Championships
Women's Golf
04/23
at NWC Championship
Track & Field
04/23
10:30 am
at NWC Championships
Men's Golf
04/24
at NWC Championships
Women's Rowing
04/24
9:00 AM
vs. NWC Championships
@ Vancouver, Wash. (Vancouver Lake)
Women's Golf
04/24
at NWC Championship
Women's Rowing
04/30
All Day
vs. WIRA Championships
@ Sacramento, Calif.
Baseball
04/30
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
05/01
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Track & Field
05/06
12:00 pm
at Oregon Twilight
Women's Rowing
05/07
All Day
vs. Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash. (Montlake Cut)
Track & Field
05/07
11:00 am
at Linfield Open
Track & Field
05/12
9:00 am
at Frank Haskins Invite
Track & Field
05/13
9:00 am
at Frank Haskins Invite
Track & Field
05/14
9:00 am
at Frank Haskins Invite
Women's Rowing
05/26
All Day
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Sacramento, Calif.
Track & Field
05/26
at NCAA Championships
Women's Rowing
05/27
All Day
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Sacramento, Calif.
Track & Field
05/27
at NCAA Championships
Women's Rowing
05/28
All Day
vs. NCAA Championships
@ Sacramento, Calif.
Track & Field
05/28
at NCAA Championships
PP

Inside Athletics - History & Excellence

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

PLU Athletics Hall of Fame

The purpose of the Athletics Hall of Fame is to honor and preserve the memory of those athletes, coaches, athletic staff members, and others who have contributed in a very outstanding and positive way to the promotion of the Pacific Lutheran University athletic program.

 

Inductees by Alphabetical Order (Last Name)

Inductees by Year (click the year for more information)
   
1990: Marv Harshman, football and coach; Clifford Olson, coach; Marv Tommervik, football and coach; Rhoda Young, athletic staff
1991: Chuck Curtis, basketball; Roger Iverson, basketball; Jim Van Beek, basketball; Dianne Johnson, cross country, track & field and skiing; Earl Platt, football; Sig Sigurdson, football
1992: Ron Billings, football, basketball and baseball; Don D'Andrea, football; John Fromm, Track & field; Sterling Harshman, track & field; Gene Lundgaard, basketball and coach
1993: Hans Albertsson, basketball and track & field; Elizabeth Green Finley, swimming; Glen Huffman, football, basketball and baseball; David James, sportswriter; Dave Trageser, tennis; Dr. Roy Virak, team doctor
1994: Doug Herland, crew and coach; Elmer Peterson, football; Kristy Purdy Armentino, cross country and track & field; Harry McLaughlin, basketball; Larry Green, football
1995: George Anderson, football; Tami Bennett, swimming; Curt Gammell, basketball; Erling Jurgensen, football; Eldon Kyllo, football; Steve Ridgway, football; Mark Smith, track & field
1996: Evans "Red" Carlson, football; Nina Larson, women's sports pioneer; Earl Luebker, sportswriter; David Olson, administrator; Tom Whalen, basketball; John Zamberlin, football
1997: Diane Bankson, multi sports; Ron Barnard, swimming; Mark Clinton, football and golf; Tom Gilmer, football; Kirsten Olson Wees, swimming; Blair Taylor, football; 1947 football team
1998: Sonya Brandt, soccer; Valerie Hilden, cross country and track & field; Scotty Kessler, football; Sara Officer, coach; Phil Schot, track & field; Randy Shipley, track & field; Scott Westering, football
1999: Mike Benson, coach; Kerri Butcher Daniels, swimming; Steve Irion, football and baseball; David Peterson, crew and coach; Rev. Milton Nesvig, meritorious service; Stacy Waterworth, soccer and softball
2000: Ross Boice, football; Carolyn Carlson-Accimus, tennis; Al Hedman, baseball; H. Mark Salzman, coach and administrator; Scott Wakefield, swimming
2001: Rick Johnson, football; Wendy Johnson, women's soccer; Jim Kittilsby, administrator; Marcus LeMaster, men's swimming; Shari Rider, women's soccer; Chris Wolfe, wrestling
2002: Allan Kollar, basketball; Karen Hanson Scott, swimming; Holly Alonzo, softball; Greg Rohr, football; Kelly Larson, basketball; Leroy "Lee" Sinnes, basketball
2003: Dave Lashua, basketball; Pam Knapp Black, crew; Craig Kupp, football; Karen Beller, softball; Jeff Rohr, football; Karin Gilmer Kupp, soccer
2004: Frosty Westering, coach; Cheryl Kragness Brost, soccer; Eddie Schultz, tennis; Karen Bell Steen, track & field; Kathy Thompson Elwyn, swimming
2005: Colleen Hacker, coach; Brian Peterson, wrestling; Carol Quarterman-Kummerle, swimming; Paulette Bergh, crew; Ruth Babcock, crew; Ake Palm, basketball
2006: Gail Stenzel, soccer and track & field; Leta Baysinger, softball; Al Bessette, football; John Shoup, swimming; Paul Hoseth, coach and administrator; Minta Misley, cross country and track & field
2007: Russell Cole, cross country and track & field; Keith Johnson, tennis; Scott McKay, football; Rachelle Snowdon Mulder, volleyball; Kate Wheeler Sheflo, soccer; Men's Basketball Team, 1955-59
2008: Kim Corbray, basketball; Wendy Cordeiro, track & field; Tony Hicks, basketball; Karl Lerum, football and track & field; Brenda Lichtenwalter Nichols, soccer; Eric Monson, baseball and football
2009: 1980 NAIA Division II National Championship Football Team; 1987 NAIA Division II National Championship Football Team; 1993 NAIA Division II National Championship Football Team; 1999 NCAA Division III National Championship Football Team.
2010: Ted Carlson, men's tennis; Mike Simmons, men's swimming; Jason Thiel, football and track & field; 1988 NAIA National Championship Women's Soccer Team; 1989 NAIA National Championship Women's Soccer Team; 1991 NAIA National Championship Women's Soccer Team
2011: Aurora Bray, women's swimming; Don Brown, men's basketball; Burke Mullins, men's basketball, 1988 NAIA National Championship Women's Cross Country Team; Brad Moore, track & field and cross country coach
2012: Marc Weekly, football; 1988 NAIA National Championship Softball Team; Karen Kvale Weekly, softball; 1992 NAIA National Championship Softball Team; Ralph Weekly, softball coach
2013: Jody Schwich Marquardt, multiple sports; Chad Johnson, football; Jim Johnson, swimming coach; Robynn Rockstad-Rex, rowing; Ryan Dirks, track & field
2014: Debbie (Hoddevik) Booth, softball; Doug Gardner, men's tennis; Gary Nicholson, athletic trainer; Kelly Edgerton Richards, cross country and track & field; Ted Riddall, football; Dianne Quast, multiple sports
2015: Luke Jacobson, track & field; Mandy Flores-Handley, volleyball and softball; Craig Hamilton, men's tennis and coach; Elise Lindborg, rowing; Gavin D. Stanley, football; Helen (Toppy) Ramstad Kyllo, women's basketball