Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Track & Field
05/25
4:30 p.m. (Central)
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/25
2 p.m. (Central)
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/25
8:24 a.m. (EDT)
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
05/26
1:30 p.m. (Central)
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/26
11 a.m. (EDT)
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Laurie Turner
Director of Athletics
253-535-7361 turnerll@plu.edu
Luann Corso
Assistant to the Director
253-535-7352 corsolk@plu.edu
Jennifer Thomas
Associate Director of Athletics / Senior Woman Administrator
253-535-8109 thomasjl@plu.edu
Jessica Roswell
Assistant Athletic Director for Marketing/Promotions and Social Media
253-535-8504 roswellj@plu.edu
Aaron Gunther
Head Athletic Trainer
253-535-7366 guntheam@plu.edu
Chris Rice
Strength & Conditioning Coach / Names Fitness Center Director
253-538-5496 riceca@plu.edu
Robert Thompson
Coordinator of Recreation
253-535-7495 thompsrw@plu.edu
Keith Cooper
Faculty Athletics Representative
253-535-7234 cooperkj@plu.edu

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Aaron Gunther
Head Athletic Trainer
253-535-7366 guntheam@plu.edu
Todd Yamauchi
Assistant Athletic Trainer
253-535-7358 yamauctc@plu.edu
Anna Fukunaga
Assistant Athletic Trainer
253-535-7358 fukunaap@plu.edu

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Nolan Soete
Head Coach
253-535-8789 soetenp@plu.edu
Sean Taunt
Head Assistant Coach/ Recruitment Coordinator
Aaron Roetcisoender
Assistant Coach
Scott Richards
Assistant Coach
Landon Packard
Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chad Murray
Head Coach
253-535-8452 murraycg@plu.edu
Tyler Copp
Assistant Coach
360-977-1415 copptm@plu.edu

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Childress
Head Coach
253-535-7353 childrjl@plu.edu
Kelsey Patrick
Assistant Coach
patrickp@plu.edu

Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Frye
Head Coach
253-535-7371 fryeac@plu.edu
Jacob Wahlenmaier
Assistant Coach

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brant McAdams
Head Coach
253-535-8311 mcadambw@plu.edu
Spencer Crace
Offensive Coordinator/QB Coach/Academic Success Coordinator
cracesg@plu.edu
Jud Keim
Special Teams Coordinator/DB Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
253-535-8351 keimjj@plu.edu
Jim Sutrick
Defensive Line Coach
253-508-9457 sutricja@plu.edu
Zack Coop
Running Backs Coach
Ricky Daley
Wide Receivers Coach
Dallan Rodriguez
Kickers Coach
Derek Sparks
Inside Wide Receivers Coach
George Crace
Tight Ends Coach
Kyle Hofmann
Offensive Line Coach
Everett Jenkins
Assistant Offensive Line
Dee Maggitt
Assistant Defensive Backs Coach
Don Papasedero
Linebackers Coach
Trey Henderson
Assistant Defensive Line Coach

Men's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kris Swanson
Men's Golf Head Coach
360-888-3432 swansokm@plu.edu
Auston Hilkin
Assistant Coach

Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sara Griffin
Women's Golf Head Coach
206-973-9139 griffise@plu.edu

Women's Rowing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Andy Foltz
Women's Rowing Head Coach
253-686-4077 foltzae@plu.edu
Delaney Goetz
Assistant Coach
Beth Ratterman
Assistant Coach

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Yorke
Head Coach
253-334-8999 yorkejh@plu.edu
Jamie Bloomstine
Assistant Coach
bloomsjc@plu.edu
Peter Voiles
Assistant Coach
voilespg@plu.edu
Derek Johnson
Assistant Coach
Jimmy Fioretti
Assistant Coach
Willy Leiste
Goalkeeper Coach

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Seth Spidahl
Head Coach
253-376-7687 spidahsj@plu.edu
Bre Giove
Assistant Coach
Kate Green
Assistant Coach
206-861-9977 greenkl@plu.edu
Brandon Henry
Assistant Coach
henrybm@plu.edu
Jonas Tanzer
Assistant Coach
tanzerjp@plu.edu

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brandi Gordon Bennett
Head Coach
253-535-7419 gordonbm@plu.edu
Daryl Ashpole
Assistant Coach
Ron Balmer
Assistant Coach
balmerrb@plu.edu
Traci Barrett
Assistant Coach
Tori Hamura
Assistant Coach

Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Matt Sellman
Head Coach
253-363-3748 sellmame@plu.edu
Tomas Mendez-Beck
Assistant Coach
Michelle Hogan
Assistant Coach

Men's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Matt Look
Head Coach
206-300-5890 lookmk@plu.edu
Craig Hamilton
Assistant Coach
hamiltcr@plu.edu
Kent Van Alstyne
Assistant Coach

Women's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Lorrie Wood
Head Coach
253-535-7352 woodlc@plu.edu
Josh Pinyerd
Assistant Coach
Craig Hamilton
Assistant Coach
hamiltcr@plu.edu
Matt Look
Assistant Coach

Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Frye
Head Coach
253-535-7371 fryeac@plu.edu
Marqui Makupson
Assistant Coach (Sprints)
Adam Riddle
Assistant Coach (Throws)
Klarissa Wren
Assistant Coach (Pole Vault)
Trey Henderson
Assistant Coach (Javelin)
Jacob Wahlenmaier
Assistant Coach
Curt Wilson
Assistant Coach (High Jump)
Kelly Egge
Assistant Coach (Distance)
Matthew Beal
Assistant Coach (Distance)

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kevin Aoki
Head Coach
253-536-1900 aokika@plu.edu
Tim Templin
Assistant Coach
253-535-7350 timtemplin@comcast.net
Becca Holtgeerts
Assistant Coach