Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Tennis
02/19
L, 9-0
Linfield
Baseball
02/19
W, 1-0
at Puget Sound
Baseball
02/25
11:00 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
12:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/25
1:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
02/25
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
02/25
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
02/25
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/26
10:30 AM
Linfield
Softball
02/26
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
02/26
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/26
2:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/01
12:00 PM
at Central Washington
Softball
03/01
2:00 PM
at Central Washington
03/04
TBA
at UPS Invitational
03/04
TBA
at Puget Sound Invitational
Baseball
03/04
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/04
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
03/04
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
03/04
1:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
03/04
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Baseball
03/04
2:00 PM
at Linfield
03/05
TBA
at UPS Invitational
03/05
TBA
at Puget Sound Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/05
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
03/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Baseball
03/05
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Softball
03/05
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Baseball
03/05
3:00 PM
at Linfield
03/11
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Baseball
03/11
11:00 AM
Pacific
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/11
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Tennis
03/11
1:00 PM
George Fox
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/12
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/12
11:00 AM
at Willamette
Softball
03/12
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/12
12:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/12
2:00 PM
George Fox
W Swim
03/15
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
M Swim
03/15
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
W Swim
03/16
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
M Swim
03/16
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
W Swim
03/17
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
M Swim
03/17
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
W Swim
03/18
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/18
TBA
at Hagg Lake Invitational
03/18
TBA
at Saint Martin's
M Swim
03/18
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/18
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/18
3:00 PM
at Whitworth
03/19
TBA
at Saint Martin's
Softball
03/19
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/19
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Softball
03/19
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/19
3:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
03/25
3:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/26
10:00 AM
at Occidental
Baseball
03/26
12:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
03/26
3:00 PM
Whitman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
03/28
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/28
10:00 AM
at Hope International
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Biola
Men's Tennis
03/29
1:00 PM
at Hope International
Men's Tennis
03/30
4:00 PM
at Occidental
04/01
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Softball
04/01
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/01
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
04/01
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Tennis
04/01
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Softball
04/01
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/01
3:00 PM
at Willamette
04/02
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/02
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Men's Tennis
04/02
10:00 AM
Pacific
Softball
04/02
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/02
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Softball
04/02
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/04
6:00 PM
vs. Puget Sound
@ Cheney Stadium
Men's Tennis
04/07
4:00 PM
Whitworth
04/08
TBA
at Spring Classic
04/08
9 a.m./11 a.m.
Logger Invitational
04/08
11 a.m.
Mills and Pacific
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Tennis
04/08
1:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
04/08
2:30 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/08
3:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
TBA
at Spring Classic
04/09
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
04/09
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/09
10:00 AM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/09
10:00 AM
Whitman
Softball
04/09
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
12:00 PM
George Fox
Softball
04/09
2:30 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
3:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
Cal Lutheran
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
04/15
1:00 PM
College of Idaho
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ TBA
Softball
04/22
2:00 PM
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/23
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
04/23
9 a.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Baseball
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/23
TBA
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ TBA
Baseball
04/28
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/29
All Day
at WIRA Championships
Baseball
04/29
2:00 PM
vs. Linfield
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
Baseball
04/29
5:00 PM
at Pacific
04/30
All Day
at WIRA Championships
Baseball
04/30
12:00 PM
vs. Pacific
@ McMinnville, Ore.
05/09
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/10
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/11
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/12
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, or SAAC, is an assembly of student-athletes at PLU brought together to collaborate and provide valuable insight and opinions on the student-athlete experience.  SAAC also participates in the creation and ammending of athletic rules and laws that may affect student-athletes' lives on campus. 

SAAC Members working with the Tacoma Special Olympics Athletes. 

 

NATIONAL SAAC MISSION STATEMENT

"The mission of the National Collegiate Athletic Association Student-Athlete Advisory Committee is to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student-athlete welfare and fostering a positive student-athlete image."

2013-14 MEETING SCHEDULE

Meetings will be held in Olson at 8pm on these dates:

September 16
September 30
October 14
October 28
November 11
November 25
January 7 (Tuesday)
January 20
February 10
February 24
March 10
March 31
April 14
April 28
May 5
 
MEET THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

President- Amy Wooten

 

Amy is a Junior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relation and Advertising, and a minor in Marketing. She is a member of the PLU Volleyball team. 

Vice President- Alan Bell

Alan is a member of the PLU Track and Field team. He is a Junior majoring in Business and minoring in Sports Psychology.

Secretary- Nicoya Benham-Marin

Nicoya is a Sophomore on the Women’s Soccer team at PLU. She intends on majoring in Exercise Science.

Treasurer- Kina Ackerman

Kina is a Senior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relations and Advertising. Kina is a member of the PLU Swim team.

At Large- Alyssa Rowland

Alyssa is a senior on the Cross Country and Track and Field Team. She is majoring in Psychology and minoring in Hispanic Studies.

At Large- Curtis Wildung

Curtis is a Junior on the PLU Baseball team. He is majoring in Business. 

TEAM REPRESENTITIVES

BASEBALL:

Team Reps: Curtis WildungMarkus McClurkin

MEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Erik Swartout, Bryce Miller

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Katelyn Smith, Kara Sherman

WOMEN'S CREW:

Team Reps: Taylor Brunstad, Jessica Dudley

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alan DenadelKyle Smith

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alyssa RowlandAmanda WilsonLauren Knebel

FOOTBALL:

Team Reps: Daniel Herr, Greg Hibbard, Spencer McKinnon, Zack Phelps, Doug Sullivan, Tevon Stephens-Brown

MEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Chris GuiducciSevryn Modahl, Zach Martinson

WOMEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Paige Henry, Desarae Haselwood, Jeankie Aczon

MEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Joe Rayburn, Eric Thornquist

WOMEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Nicoya Benham-Marin, Kelsi Woods, Brenna Sussman

SOFTBALL:

Team Reps: Spencer Sherwin, Tori HamuraKelli Crawford

MEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Daniel PedackAlex Dassoff

WOMEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Kina Ackerman, Melissa Dean

MEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Sam Angel

WOMEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Allison McClureSamantha Lund

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Noah Kime, Alan BellNate HansenIgnacio Ibarra

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Marisa GonzalesMadison GuscottTaryn Dee

VOLLEYBALL:

Team Reps: Amy Wooten, Becca Holtgeerts, Kacey Hartman