Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
01/26
1 p.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
01/26
1 p.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
01/27
9:30 a.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
01/27
9:30 a.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Baseball
02/02
2:00 PM
vs. Rhodes
@ Austin, Texas
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
02/03
11:00 AM
at Concordia (TX)
Softball
02/03
12:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
02/03
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Softball
02/03
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Softball
02/04
10:00 AM
at Redlands
Softball
02/04
12:00 PM
at Redlands
Women's Tennis
02/04
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/04
1:00 PM
at Texas Lutheran
Baseball
02/04
4:00 PM
at Texas Lutheran
02/09
4 p.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/09
4 p.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
02/09
5:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
02/10
9 a.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/10
9 a.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/10
11:00 AM
vs. Whitman
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
02/10
1:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
02/10
5:00 PM
vs. Whitworth
@ Pacific Univ.
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
02/11
9 a.m.
vs. UW Indoor Open
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/11
9 a.m.
vs. UW Indoor Open
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/11
5:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Baseball
02/17
11:00 AM
Puget Sound
Softball
02/17
12:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
Southern Utah
Softball
02/17
2:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Baseball
02/17
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
02/18
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Men's Tennis
02/23
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Baseball
02/24
11:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/24
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
02/24
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/24
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
03/04
TBA
at PLU Invitational
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Baseball
03/10
11:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
2:00 PM
at Pacific
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
10 a.m.
vs. Rich Allen Classic
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
10 a.m.
vs. Rich Allen Classic
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Tennis
04/13
TBA
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
04/14
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
04/14
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/25
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
12:00 PM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
12:00 PM
Linfield
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, or SAAC, is an assembly of student-athletes at PLU brought together to collaborate and provide valuable insight and opinions on the student-athlete experience.  SAAC also participates in the creation and ammending of athletic rules and laws that may affect student-athletes' lives on campus. 

SAAC Members working with the Tacoma Special Olympics Athletes. 

 

NATIONAL SAAC MISSION STATEMENT

"The mission of the National Collegiate Athletic Association Student-Athlete Advisory Committee is to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student-athlete welfare and fostering a positive student-athlete image."

2013-14 MEETING SCHEDULE

Meetings will be held in Olson at 8pm on these dates:

September 16
September 30
October 14
October 28
November 11
November 25
January 7 (Tuesday)
January 20
February 10
February 24
March 10
March 31
April 14
April 28
May 5
 
MEET THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

President- Amy Wooten

 

Amy is a Junior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relation and Advertising, and a minor in Marketing. She is a member of the PLU Volleyball team. 

Vice President- Alan Bell

Alan is a member of the PLU Track and Field team. He is a Junior majoring in Business and minoring in Sports Psychology.

Secretary- Nicoya Benham-Marin

Nicoya is a Sophomore on the Women’s Soccer team at PLU. She intends on majoring in Exercise Science.

Treasurer- Kina Ackerman

Kina is a Senior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relations and Advertising. Kina is a member of the PLU Swim team.

At Large- Alyssa Rowland

Alyssa is a senior on the Cross Country and Track and Field Team. She is majoring in Psychology and minoring in Hispanic Studies.

At Large- Curtis Wildung

Curtis is a Junior on the PLU Baseball team. He is majoring in Business. 

TEAM REPRESENTITIVES

BASEBALL:

Team Reps: Curtis WildungMarkus McClurkin

MEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Erik Swartout, Bryce Miller

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Katelyn Smith, Kara Sherman

WOMEN'S CREW:

Team Reps: Taylor Brunstad, Jessica Dudley

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alan DenadelKyle Smith

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alyssa RowlandAmanda WilsonLauren Knebel

FOOTBALL:

Team Reps: Daniel Herr, Greg Hibbard, Spencer McKinnon, Zack Phelps, Doug Sullivan, Tevon Stephens-Brown

MEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Chris GuiducciSevryn Modahl, Zach Martinson

WOMEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Paige Henry, Desarae Haselwood, Jeankie Aczon

MEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Joe Rayburn, Eric Thornquist

WOMEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Nicoya Benham-Marin, Kelsi Woods, Brenna Sussman

SOFTBALL:

Team Reps: Spencer Sherwin, Tori HamuraKelli Crawford

MEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Daniel PedackAlex Dassoff

WOMEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Kina Ackerman, Melissa Dean

MEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Sam Angel

WOMEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Allison McClureSamantha Lund

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Noah Kime, Alan BellNate HansenIgnacio Ibarra

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Marisa GonzalesMadison GuscottTaryn Dee

VOLLEYBALL:

Team Reps: Amy Wooten, Becca Holtgeerts, Kacey Hartman