Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Basketball
11/25
5:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Santa Cruz, Calif.
Women's Basketball
11/25
5:30 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/26
1:00 PM
at UC Santa Cruz
Women's Basketball
11/28
5:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
Women's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
7:00 PM
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
2:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Men's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Men's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Men's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Tennis
02/03
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Tennis
02/04
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/10
1:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
Southern Utah
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
03/03
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/03
TBA
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
03/04
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
Women's Tennis
03/17
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
03/25
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/07
TBA
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
04/13
TBA
at Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
PP

PLU Announces 2017 Hall of Fame Class

PLU Announces 2017 Hall of Fame Class

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

TACOMA, Wash. - The Pacific Lutheran University athletic department will induct six individuals into the Hall of Fame on Friday, October 13, at 11:30 a.m. inside Chris Knutzen Hall as part of the Lutes' 28th induction class. Earning enshrinement to the PLU Hall of Fame is Judd Benedick (football), Jan Borcherding (women's basketball), Denise Bruce (track & field), Tim Daheim (golf and swimming), Jon Rubey (football), and Randall Stradling (men's tennis).

Judd Benedick (Football: 1991-1994)
Benedick was a two-time Second Team NAIA Division II All-American in his career with the Lutes, helping PLU make three trips to the NAIA National Championship Game. The middle linebacker ranks third on PLU's career tackles list with 282 and was a two-time team captain. A three-time First Team All-Conference honoree, Benedick was the Jack Hewins Man of the Year in Sports during the 1994-1995 academic year and helped PLU compile a 43-6-1 record on the gridiron.

Jan Borcherding (Women's Basketball: 1974-1978)
One of the early stars of the Lute women's basketball program, Borcherding guided Pacific Lutheran to the NCWSA Regional Championship in 1975, scoring 36 points in a semifinal victory over the University of Puget Sound. Borcherding would lead the Lutes back to the NCWSA Regional Championship Game in both 1976 and 1977, including scoring 25 points in a 55-52 semifinal upset of Gonzaga University in 1976. 

Denise Bruce (Track & Field: 1984-1987)
Bruce was a two-time NAIA national champion and All-American in the high jump, winning the event in both 1986 and 1987. Bruce was a four-time conference champion in the high jump and a four-time national meet qualifier, helping the Lutes win four straight conference titles. Bruce's performances in the high jump have stood the test of time with her career best clearance of five feet, nine inches, remaining tied for the school record. 

Tim Daheim (Golf and Swimming: 1980-1984)
A two-sport standout, Daheim helped the Lutes win four conference titles in the pool and two titles on the golf course. As a swimmer, Daheim was a three-time NAIA All-American while winning nine individual conference championships, establishing a conference record in the 400-yard individual medley. On the golf course, Daheim earned medalist honors at the NCIC Championship in 1984 helping Pacific Lutheran to its second consecutive league title.

Jon Rubey (Football: 1991-1994)
A feared defender, Rubey started all 50 games of his college career, helping the Lutes compile a 43-6-1 record on the gridiron and a 20-1 mark in Columbia Football Association play, winning three CFA titles and one NAIA Division II Championship. All told, Rubey appeared in three NAIA title games and his 333 career tackles remains a school record while ranking seventh in sacks with 23.

Randall Stradling (Men's Tennis: 1984, 1986-1988)
Stradling racked up three singles championships during his tenure at PLU, winning over 70 percent of his matches and helping the Lutes win conference team titles in 1984 and 1987. Stradling sits third on the program's all-time wins list with 86, finishing with 20 plus wins during his 1984, 1987, and 1988 campaigns.

Tickets to the 28th annual Hall of Fame banquet will be available for $20 on August 25 through GoLutes.com.