Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/24
2:00 PM
Seattle Pacific
Women's Soccer
08/27
2:00 PM
Thompson Rivers (Canada)
Women's Soccer
09/01
1:00 PM
at Franklin & Marshall
Women's Volleyball
09/01
1:00 PM
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/01
4:00 PM
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Emory University
Women's Volleyball
09/01
5:00 PM
vs. Edgewood
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Cross Country
09/02
10 a.m.
vs. Puget Sound Invitational
@ Lakewood, Wash.
Men's Cross Country
09/02
10 a.m.
vs. Puget Sound Invitational
@ Lakewood, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
11:00 AM
vs. Saint Benedict
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Clarkson
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Emory
Women's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Messiah
Men's Soccer
09/04
4:00 PM
Caltech
Women's Volleyball
09/08
12:30 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. UT Tyler
@ Tacoma, WA
Women's Volleyball
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Women's Soccer
09/08
5:30 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
09/09
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.)
Women's Volleyball
09/09
6:00 PM
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Football
09/09
7:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/10
3:00 PM
St. Martin's
Women's Volleyball
09/15
7:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Cross Country
09/16
9 a.m.
vs. Sundodger Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Cross Country
09/16
9 a.m.
vs. Sundodger Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Football
09/16
1:00 PM
Warner
Women's Volleyball
09/16
5:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/20
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
09/22
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Tennis
09/23
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Tennis
09/24
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
09/25
TBA
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Tennis
09/28
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/29
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Men's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/30
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
09/30
1:00 PM
Mills
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Tennis
10/01
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:30 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Men's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Men's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
Men's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
Lewis & Clark
Men's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
Men's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
Women's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Men's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Women's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
Men's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
Claremont MS
Women's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Men's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Women's Basketball
11/22
4:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Men's Basketball
11/24
TBA
at TBA
Women's Basketball
11/25
4:00 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/26
TBA
at TBA
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
Women's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Men's Basketball
12/19
7:00 PM
at Evergreen State
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
2:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Men's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Men's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
vs. Southern Utah
@ Seattle, Wash. (Sandpoint)
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Men's Swimming
02/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Swimming
02/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
Women's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/25
TBA
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/03
TBA
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
PP

Lutes Celebrate Student-Athlete Success at Annual Athletics Awards Dessert

Lutes Celebrate Student-Athlete Success at Annual Athletics Awards Dessert

PARKLAND, Wash. – The Pacific Lutheran Athletic Department celebrated our student-athletes achievements during the 2015-16 seasons Sunday evening at the 46th Annual Athletics Awards Dessert in Olson Auditorium.

Nearly 450 attendees came for the event, including PLU President Thomas W. Krise, who shared the welcome message highlighting accomplishments on and off the playing field.  Student-athletes Samantha Lund (women's tennis) and Andrew Ardissone (men's basketball) served as Masters of Ceremonies for the evening.

Seniors Melissa Dean (women's swimming) and Drew Oord (football/baseball) received the Lute Career Achievement Award, while Shanell Sullenberger (women's swimming) and Brandon Lester (men's basketball) were named Athletes of the Year.  The three-time NWC champion women's swimming team was named Team of the Year and won Team GPA of the Year Award. 

Two seniors were honored as George Fisher Scholar-Athletes, as Michaela Edgers (volleyball/women's basketball) and Todd Hoagland (men's soccer) were honored for their achievements both on the playing field and in the classroom.  PLU celebrated all four-year and three-year graduating student-athletes.

2016 Award winners:

George Fisher Scholar- Athlete Award

Michaela Edgers, Volleyball & Women's Basketball

Edgers, a dual sport four-year letter winner finished her career with All-Northwest Conference Honorable Mention honors in Volleyball.  She has compiled a 3.89 grade point average as a biology major and has been accepted to the Washington State University veterinary medicine program.

Todd Hoagland, Men's Soccer

Hoagland is a three-year men's soccer letter winner playing in 51 games as a Lute.  He has carried a 3.79 grade point average with a major in sociology and a minor in conflict resolution.  He will be attending Seattle University in the fall working towards a masters in criminal justice with a specialization in investigative criminology.

Team GPA of the Year

Women's Swimming

The women's swimming team earned the top team grade point average with a collective mark of 3.6.  With a roster of 24 student-athletes, every member of the team compiled a 3.0 gpa or higher.

Lute Service Award

Dr. Keith Cooper

An associate professor of philosophy, Cooper has served as PLU's Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) since the fall of 2010.  He immediately immersed himself in PLU athletics attending Northwest Conference meetings, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee meetings, and providing the faculty voice ensuring balance between academics and athletics for the benefit of the student-athlete.  Cooper has demonstrated commitment and passion for his role always striving to improve the student-athlete experience at PLU.

Athlete of the Year Award

Shanell Sullengberger, Women's Swimming

Sullenberger helped the PLU women's swimming team continue their domination of the Northwest Conference with the their third straight conference title.  Sullenberger finished the season with first-team all-conference performances in six of her races, and second-team in the seventh.  She set program records in three events and finished the NWC Championships meet with six event titles.

Brandon Lester, Men's Basketball

Lester helped lead the PLU men's basketball team's return to the postseason for the first time in six years, advancing to the Northwest Conference Tournament finals for only the second time in program history.  The junior guard became the first Lute to score 400 points in a season since 2008 and finished the season ranked second in the conference in scoring (17.4 points per game).  He became the 25th PLU player to reach 1,000 career points and currently sits at 1,066, number 22 on the PLU all-time scorers list. 

Other nominees for Athlete of the Year:

Lucy Capron (volleyball), Takara Mitsui (women's soccer), Hannah Peterson (women's rowing), Kelly White (women's soccer), Brad Hodkinson (men's cross country/ track & field), Richard Johnson (men's track & field), Cory Nelson (baseball), Erik Swartout (men's basketball/ track & field)

Team of the Year

Women's Swimming

The PLU women's swimming team established themselves as the dominant program in the Northwest Conference with their third straight conference championship in 2015-16.  PLU's score of 779 points at the title meet edged their 2015 total by 17 points.  The Lutes made program history with their All-Northwest Conference performances, as 24 Lutes combined for a team-record 93 all-conference honors at the championship meet.  The Lutes tallied 34 first-team and 14 second-team all-conference performances.  PLU head coach Matt Sellman became the first coach in conference history to be named NWC Women's Swimming Coach of the Year for four consecutive seasons.  For more information about the women's swimming season results, click here.

Lute Career Achievement Award

Melissa Dean, Women's Swimming

In her four years as a Lute swimmer, Dean has been the model for the women's swimming programs definition of holistic excellence.  Her dedication and commitment has shown, as she has been a part of the three-time Northwest Conference Championship team.  She has been an eight- time conference champion and has held five school records during her career.  She has earned 20 all-conference honors during her years in the pool.  Out of the pool, she has been a member of SAAC, serving as vice president and president and has represented PLU as the NWC SAAC vice president for 2015-16.  She is also a member of Beta Alpha Si, the accounting honor society.

Drew Oord, Football & Baseball

A dual sport student-athlete, Oord has become known for making big plays on the football field and baseball diamond.  A four-year letter winner in baseball, Oord has a career .334 batting average with a .419 slugging percentage.  In 153 games, he posted 180 hits – sixth all-time in PLU history- including 33 doubles, two triples and four home runs and has crossed the plate 94 times.  A three-year letter winner in football, Oord has recorded 31 tackles in 15 games.  Off the field, he has been involved in the Lister Elementary mentoring program and Special Olympics volunteering.

Other nominees for Lute Career Achievement:

Megan Abdo (women's basketball)

WATCH - The evening concluded with a video highlighting the 2015-16 athletic year.



If you are unable to view the video, click here.