Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
2:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Men's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Men's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Men's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Tennis
02/03
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Tennis
02/04
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/10
1:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
Southern Utah
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
03/03
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/03
TBA
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
03/04
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
Women's Tennis
03/17
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
03/25
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/07
TBA
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
04/13
TBA
at Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
PP

Lutes Celebrate Student-Athlete Success at Annual Athletics Awards Dessert

Lutes Celebrate Student-Athlete Success at Annual Athletics Awards Dessert

PARKLAND, Wash. – The Pacific Lutheran Athletic Department celebrated our student-athletes achievements during the 2015-16 seasons Sunday evening at the 46th Annual Athletics Awards Dessert in Olson Auditorium.

Nearly 450 attendees came for the event, including PLU President Thomas W. Krise, who shared the welcome message highlighting accomplishments on and off the playing field.  Student-athletes Samantha Lund (women's tennis) and Andrew Ardissone (men's basketball) served as Masters of Ceremonies for the evening.

Seniors Melissa Dean (women's swimming) and Drew Oord (football/baseball) received the Lute Career Achievement Award, while Shanell Sullenberger (women's swimming) and Brandon Lester (men's basketball) were named Athletes of the Year.  The three-time NWC champion women's swimming team was named Team of the Year and won Team GPA of the Year Award. 

Two seniors were honored as George Fisher Scholar-Athletes, as Michaela Edgers (volleyball/women's basketball) and Todd Hoagland (men's soccer) were honored for their achievements both on the playing field and in the classroom.  PLU celebrated all four-year and three-year graduating student-athletes.

2016 Award winners:

George Fisher Scholar- Athlete Award

Michaela Edgers, Volleyball & Women's Basketball

Edgers, a dual sport four-year letter winner finished her career with All-Northwest Conference Honorable Mention honors in Volleyball.  She has compiled a 3.89 grade point average as a biology major and has been accepted to the Washington State University veterinary medicine program.

Todd Hoagland, Men's Soccer

Hoagland is a three-year men's soccer letter winner playing in 51 games as a Lute.  He has carried a 3.79 grade point average with a major in sociology and a minor in conflict resolution.  He will be attending Seattle University in the fall working towards a masters in criminal justice with a specialization in investigative criminology.

Team GPA of the Year

Women's Swimming

The women's swimming team earned the top team grade point average with a collective mark of 3.6.  With a roster of 24 student-athletes, every member of the team compiled a 3.0 gpa or higher.

Lute Service Award

Dr. Keith Cooper

An associate professor of philosophy, Cooper has served as PLU's Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) since the fall of 2010.  He immediately immersed himself in PLU athletics attending Northwest Conference meetings, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee meetings, and providing the faculty voice ensuring balance between academics and athletics for the benefit of the student-athlete.  Cooper has demonstrated commitment and passion for his role always striving to improve the student-athlete experience at PLU.

Athlete of the Year Award

Shanell Sullengberger, Women's Swimming

Sullenberger helped the PLU women's swimming team continue their domination of the Northwest Conference with the their third straight conference title.  Sullenberger finished the season with first-team all-conference performances in six of her races, and second-team in the seventh.  She set program records in three events and finished the NWC Championships meet with six event titles.

Brandon Lester, Men's Basketball

Lester helped lead the PLU men's basketball team's return to the postseason for the first time in six years, advancing to the Northwest Conference Tournament finals for only the second time in program history.  The junior guard became the first Lute to score 400 points in a season since 2008 and finished the season ranked second in the conference in scoring (17.4 points per game).  He became the 25th PLU player to reach 1,000 career points and currently sits at 1,066, number 22 on the PLU all-time scorers list. 

Other nominees for Athlete of the Year:

Lucy Capron (volleyball), Takara Mitsui (women's soccer), Hannah Peterson (women's rowing), Kelly White (women's soccer), Brad Hodkinson (men's cross country/ track & field), Richard Johnson (men's track & field), Cory Nelson (baseball), Erik Swartout (men's basketball/ track & field)

Team of the Year

Women's Swimming

The PLU women's swimming team established themselves as the dominant program in the Northwest Conference with their third straight conference championship in 2015-16.  PLU's score of 779 points at the title meet edged their 2015 total by 17 points.  The Lutes made program history with their All-Northwest Conference performances, as 24 Lutes combined for a team-record 93 all-conference honors at the championship meet.  The Lutes tallied 34 first-team and 14 second-team all-conference performances.  PLU head coach Matt Sellman became the first coach in conference history to be named NWC Women's Swimming Coach of the Year for four consecutive seasons.  For more information about the women's swimming season results, click here.

Lute Career Achievement Award

Melissa Dean, Women's Swimming

In her four years as a Lute swimmer, Dean has been the model for the women's swimming programs definition of holistic excellence.  Her dedication and commitment has shown, as she has been a part of the three-time Northwest Conference Championship team.  She has been an eight- time conference champion and has held five school records during her career.  She has earned 20 all-conference honors during her years in the pool.  Out of the pool, she has been a member of SAAC, serving as vice president and president and has represented PLU as the NWC SAAC vice president for 2015-16.  She is also a member of Beta Alpha Si, the accounting honor society.

Drew Oord, Football & Baseball

A dual sport student-athlete, Oord has become known for making big plays on the football field and baseball diamond.  A four-year letter winner in baseball, Oord has a career .334 batting average with a .419 slugging percentage.  In 153 games, he posted 180 hits – sixth all-time in PLU history- including 33 doubles, two triples and four home runs and has crossed the plate 94 times.  A three-year letter winner in football, Oord has recorded 31 tackles in 15 games.  Off the field, he has been involved in the Lister Elementary mentoring program and Special Olympics volunteering.

Other nominees for Lute Career Achievement:

Megan Abdo (women's basketball)

WATCH - The evening concluded with a video highlighting the 2015-16 athletic year.



If you are unable to view the video, click here.